St Mary's Church

Stoke D'Abernon, Surrey

Data Privacy Notice

St Mary’s, Stoke D’Abernon

ELECTORAL ROLL & DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of St Mary’s, Stoke D’Abernon is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of St Mary’s, Stoke D’Abernon complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:-

  • To enable us to maintain the day-to-day running of the church’s local ministry, which provides a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in Stoke D’Abernon and the immediate surrounding area;
  • To determine eligibility for attendance and participation at the Annual Parochial Church Meeting and for election to the PCC, Deanery, Diocesan and General Synods where applicable;
  • To calculate the number of representatives who may be elected to each of these synods in the following year;
  • To undertake a review and revision of the Electoral Roll as necessary;
  • To publish your name and address by exhibiting the Roll in the church;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of St Mary’s;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Mary’s.

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Processing for the purpose of determining eligibility, creating the electoral roll and use of the roll to calculate numbers for election to synod is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. The processing is a statutory requirement imposed by the Church Representation Rules, which means that you must give us this information if you want to be included on the electoral roll;
  • Processing for the purpose of determining eligibility and creating or revising the electoral roll is carried out in the course of our legitimate activities, as this relates solely to members the Church of England in connection with its purposes.
  • Processing for the purpose of publishing the electoral roll relates to personal data which are manifestly made public by the data subject. When you apply to have your name added to the church electoral roll, the automatic legal consequence as stated in the CRR, (Part I Formation of the Roll 1(8) and Revision of Roll and Preparation of New Roll 2(1), 2(3) and 2(7)) is that your name and address will be published, and by submitting your application form you are making that data public.
  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about diocesan events.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data

  • Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church.
  • Your data is stored electronically on the church computer (password protected) by the Parish Administrator and is disseminated electronically to the Rector, Electoral Roll Secretary, Churchwardens, Treasurer and Pledged Giving Secretary. Limited data is shared electronically with those responsible for compiling rotas.
  • The original paper copy is held by the Electoral Roll Secretary.
  • We will not share your data with third parties outside of the parish.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website:-
https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St Mary’s, Stoke D’Abernon holds about you;
  • The right to request that the PCC of St Mary’s, Stoke D’Abernon corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of St Mary’s, Stoke D’Abernon to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Cookies used on our Website

9.1 A "cookie" is a small data file that a web site like www.stmarysstokedabernon.org.uk can store on your system. Cookies are used throughout the website to improve the user experience and to provide information to us on how many visitors and how our visitors use the website. We use this information to improve the users experience and the effectiveness of the website. We do not use cookies for marketing purposes or to target online advertisements. The data stored within these cookies contain no personal information about you. When you first visit out websites on a device (e.g. PC or Tablet) you will be given the option to decline the use of cookies (unless your device itself already blocks cookies) but this may adversely affect your user experience and function of the website.

9.2 How do you know if you have accepted cookies and how do you change my mind?

Near the bottom of the website page is an area which shows you if you have accepted or declined cookies. If you have already declined cookies you will be given the option to reconsider and choose again. If you have already accepted cookies you will have the option to remove cookies and choose again.

10. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the PCC Secretary/Parish Administrator at St Mary’s Church, Stoke Road, Stoke D’Abernon, Surrey, KT11 3PX. 

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Phone: 01932 866005.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Issued: Jan 2019

Donating Online

Donate Hand v1.0

If you wish to donate online to support your church, please click below:

Donate Online to Support Your Church

If you would like to know more about your church and its finances please click here